Bond Of Mandarin Oil With Other Oils

Mandarin oil is considered a very versatile oil. It’s not only because of the qualities of it which make it fit for so many problems but also because of the fact that this one oil can be blended with so many others without causing any kind of side-effects.

Mandarin Essential Oil also known as Tangerine essential oil is extracted from Citrus reticulata through cold pressing of crude fruits peel. Mandarine tree is smaller with small fruits than orange tree.

Mandarin essential oil help to sooth restless children and eldery people, poor digestive system, assist liver to fuctions, oily skin, acne, insomnia, hiccups, anxiety, arthritis, diarrhoea, constipation and flatulence. Mandarin Oil is used in lotion creams to cleanse and tone the skin and also aplied during pregnancy to prevent stretch marks and also in bath oils to give relaxing and calm feelings. Mandarin essential oil blend well with other oils such as –

  • Clove
  • Frankincense
  • Lavender
  • Nutmeg
  • Bergamot
  • Cinnamon
  • Clary sage

The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the Mandarins, the official bureaucrats of Imperial China. It is native to southern China and the Far East, and was brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later.

It has good antiseptic, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic and tonic therapeutic properties and is a great ingredient to help purify and re-balance the skin.

Mandarin Essential Oil is often used as a digestive aid, for use against hiccups, anxiety, and to assist the liver functions of the elderly. Mandarin Essential Oil is also commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men colognes.

Mandarin Essential Oil is a favorite of children and parents. Of all the citrus oils, Mandarin Oil is the sweetest and tends to be the most calming. If desiring to use a citrus oil in the evenings before bed or with children, Mandarin Essential Oil is usually the best choice.

At the same time, it promotes a finer textured skin, fighting infections and removing any congestion from the skin. The cytophylactic properties of the oil encourage the growth of new skin cells, which is a boon when you wish to replace previously damaged skin with new healthy cells, as is the case when treating stretch marks, as well as acne scarring and damage to the skin.

It is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil, yet it is advisable not to expose the skin to extended periods of sunlight when using this oil.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Mandarin by Online Family Doctor
  2. Mandarin Oranges by Livestrong
  3. Mandarin Oil by One

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>