Mandarin oil is extracted from the Mandarin tree, or Citrus Reticulata. The tree is part of the Rutaceae family (or orange family) and is commonly found in South America, southern Europe, and Japan.
Pure essential Mandarin oil is extracted from the outer peel of the fruit by means of a method known as cold compression. Steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of the tree is used to make Mandarin Petitgrain oil. Mandarin essential oil is golden yellow in color and has a fresh citrus aroma. The essential oil can be blended with other citrus oils, such as –
Mandarin essential oil is extracted by cold expression of the outer peel of the fruit; it has a light, fruity-citrus aroma, similar to Orange essential oil. Mandarin oil is balancing, uplifting and calming; its properties include being anti-septic, digestive and anti-depressant. Mandarin is also used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and as a flavoring agent in liqueurs and confectionery.
Mandarin is used in aromatherapy for stomach cramps, indigestion, constipation, depression, anxiety, grief, nervousness, PMS, stretch marks in pregnancy and skin conditions such as acne, oily skin, rejuvenation and mature skin. It is also useful for insomnia, fluid retention, obesity and dejection.
Mandarin oil has several properties that make it an effective healer in most aromatherapy treatments. It is has antiseptic, antispasmodic, and diuretic properties, and is a laxative and digestive.
Mandarin oil can also be used as a sedative as well as a stimulant. Mandarin oil contains metyl methylanthraniate and limonene as well as geraniol, citral, and citronellal. It is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Mandarin oil is extremely popular because it is safe and can be used by children as well as pregnant women.
Alright, have a look at our reference links now –