Mandarin essential oil is obtained from the evergreen mandarin tree. The oil is already very popular for its various therapeutic and skin care uses and is appreciated by many in terms of the same. The oil works like magic on skin.
Mandarin (citrus reticulata) is native to China; the fruit of the Mandarin tree was a traditional gift offered to the Mandarins, hence the origin of its European name. The names Mandarin and Tangerine are both commonly used to describe the same essential oil; Mandarin is the common name used in Europe whereas Tangerine is the name used in America.
However, although the same species with the same botanical name, botanically the actual fruit of the tree has very subtle differences in color, shape and size. Tangerines are generally cultivated in the U.S. whereas Mandarins are generally cultivated elsewhere.
Mandarin has been used in ancient China for centuries; the Chinese believed that Mandarin strengthened both the digestive and liver functions. In France, Mandarin is used as a safe remedy for children in indigestion, hiccups and for problems of the elderly, such as digestive problems; Mandarin is considered to be a very gentle and safe essential oil, when used correctly.
The Mandarin is a small, evergreen tree which grows up to 20 feet in height; it has small orange-like fruits (not to be confused with those of the Orange tree), fragrant flowers and glossy leaves. The Mandarin is of the Rutaceae plant family and was firstly brought to Europe in 1805, and then to the USA in approximately 1845 (where it became known as the Tangerine).
Mandarin essential oil is extracted by cold expression of the outer peel of the fruit; it has a light, fruity-citrus aroma, similar to Orange essential oil. Mandarin oil is balancing, uplifting and calming; its properties include being anti-septic, digestive and anti-depressant. Mandarin is also used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and as a flavoring agent in liqueurs and confectionery.
Mandarin is used in aromatherapy for stomach cramps, indigestion, constipation, depression, anxiety, grief, nervousness, PMS, stretch marks in pregnancy and skin conditions such as acne, oily skin, rejuvenation and mature skin. It is also useful for –
- Fluid retention
Although gentle enough to be used with babies, children and the elderly, care should be taken when using Mandarin essential oil in sunlight due to photo toxicity potential.
Okay, have a look at our reference links –